Security Alerts 

Heartbleed Vulnerability April 15, 2014

Information about the Heartbleed vulnerability (commonly-referred to as the "Heartbleed Bug") went public recently. Heartbleed is a vulnerability discovered in Open SSL encryption software, widely used to secure internet websites. The weakness enables unauthorized individuals to steal internet users' protected names and passwords.

 

Pinellas Federal Credit Union has verified that all of our member systems, such as home banking and online bill pay, are NOT utilizing vulnerable versions of Open SSL software and remain unaffected by the Heartbleed "bug." We will continue to vigilantly monitor the situation and work with our software vendors to ensure that our systems remain secure and members' information remains safe and sound.

 

As always, we recommend that you regularly monitor your accounts - online or otherwise - to guard against possible intrusion. Use "Strong Passwords" and change them frequently. If you suspect your passwords have become compromised, change them immediately.

 

For information about the Heartbleed vulnerability visit: www.heartbleed.com

For a list of affected sites visit: The Heartbleed Hit List: The Passwords You Need to Change Right Now

For security tips visit: How to Protect Yourself from the Heartbleed Bug

 


Target Credit and Debit Card Account Data Breach December 19, 2013

Target has confirmed approximately 40 million credit and debit card accounts may have been affected by a data breach that occurred between November 27 and December 15, 2013. The stolen data includes customer names, credit and debit card numbers, three-digit security codes and card expiration dates. The breach occurred at points of sale and did not affect online purchases. For details regarding the breach, visit the Target website.

 

Pinellas Federal Credit Union's systems remain safe and secure. Although Pinellas Federal Credit Union bears no responsibility concerning the Target security breach, we will monitor the situation and be proactive in communications, should it be determined that our membership is affected.

 

If you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred on your account, please visit your nearest Pinellas Federal Credit Union branch or contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union immediately.

 

Mon-Fri - 8am-5pm: (727) 586-4422
After business hours: (866) 853-0151

 

 
 


Protect Yourself from Suspected Fraudulent Calls - July 11, 2013

Be cautious of potential telephone scams, where consumers receive what appear to be suspicious phone calls saying their debit card has been compromised and deactivated. Some messages direct consumers to call a phone number to reactivate the card and then a message instructs them to enter their account number and other personal information.

 

To protect yourself: if you receive what you think is a suspicious call (or text), asking for personal account information, contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union to verify if it is legitimate.

 

For your security, here are a few tips to help protect yourself from scams of this nature:

 

  • NEVER respond to an unsolicited phone call, email or text message that asks you to provide your account number, credit or debit card number, credit card validation code (CVC), Personal Identification Number (PIN) or Social Security Number.
     
  • NEVER open an email and/or accompanying attachment that seems suspicious. It may contain a virus that may harm your computer, spyware for stealing passwords and account information, or links that may direct you to a fraudulent website.

Official Check Fraud Alert - February 4, 2013

Pinellas Federal Credit Union has become aware that counterfeit official checks are being used as part of a scam in an attempt to defraud consumers. These purported "official checks" are FRAUDULENT ITEMS, are NOT drawn on Pinellas Federal Credit Union, and will NOT be honored.

 

If you receive an unsolicited "official check" and are concerned about its validity, please contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union to verify the validity of the item before attempting to cash or deposit it into your account. If you attempt to negotiate a fraudulent item, you will be responsible for any losses that may result.

 

If you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred on your account, please visit your nearest Pinellas Federal Credit Union branch or contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union immediately at (727) 586-4422.

 

Mon-Fri - 8am-5pm: (727) 586-4422
After business hours: (866) 853-0151


 

 


Members Receive Fraudulent Calls and/or Text Messages - November 28, 2012

Several members have reported receiving suspicious phone calls and text messages telling them their debit card has been deactivated. The message directs them to press a key to continue the conversation and/or to enter their Personal Identification Number (PIN).

 

Please be advised that this is a SCAM designed as an attempt to obtain your personal, nonpublic information and compromise your account. Pinellas Federal Credit Union has NOT originated any of these phone calls or text messages, and would not contact you by phone, text message or email to ask for your PIN or Social Security Number.

 

For your security, here are a few tips to help protect yourself from scams of this nature:

 

  • NEVER respond to an unsolicited phone call, email or text message that asks you to provide your account number, credit or debit card number, credit card validation code (CVC), Personal Identification Number (PIN) or Social Security Number.
     
  • NEVER open an email and/or accompanying attachment that seems suspicious. It may contain a virus that may harm your computer, spyware for stealing passwords and account information, or links that may direct you to a fraudulent website.

Debit Card Fraud - Various Dates

Some Pinellas Federal Credit Union members have experienced fraudulent debit card activity on their accounts. To protect our membership, Pinellas Federal Credit Union is temporarily blocking certain debit transactions processed at merchant locations in these affected area(s):

  

  • State of California
  • State of North Carolina
  • State of South Carolina
  • Selected Zip Code Areas of Florida
  • Quebec, Canada
  • Thailand

Please be assured that Pinellas Federal Credit Union's member information has not been breached, compromised or hacked. Pinellas Federal Credit Union and our members' information remain safe and secure.

 

If you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred on your account, please visit your nearest Pinellas Federal Credit Union branch or contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union immediately.

 

Mon-Fri - 8am-5pm: (727) 586-4422
After business hours: (866) 853-0151

 


 


Fictitious Official Check Scam Alert / Marketing Survey - March 27, 2012

Pinellas Federal Credit Union has become aware that counterfeit cashier's checks, supposedly drawn on Pinellas Federal Credit Union, are being used as part of a scam to defraud consumers. These purported "cashier's checks" are FRAUDULENT ITEMS and are NOT drawn on Pinellas Federal Credit Union.

 

The most common scam of which we are aware involves receiving a cashier's check in return for participating in a marketing survey.

 

If you receive an unsolicited "cashier's check" and are concerned about its validity, please contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union to verify funds availability and validity of the item before attempting to cash or deposit it into your account. If you attempt to negotiate a fraudulent item, you will be responsible for any losses that may result.

 

You may contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union Monday through Friday
from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST at (727) 586-4422.

 

If you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred on your account, please visit your nearest Pinellas Federal Credit Union branch or contact Pinellas Federal Credit Union immediately.

 

Mon-Fri - 8am-5pm: (727) 586-4422
After business hours: (866) 853-0151